18+ | Play responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply | Commercial Content

Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 31/10/2026

Last Updated on

Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück Stadium Preview

Top 3 Bets Summary

  • Full-Time Result: Wolfsburg to Win
  • Goals Market: Over 3.5 Goals
  • Player Prop: Robert Glatzel to Score Anytime
Odds are subject to change. Last updated October 30, 2026 6:36 pm

Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück Match Details

  • Location: Wolfsburg, Germany
  • Stadium: Volkswagen Arena
  • Date: 31/10/2026
  • Kick-off Time: 14:00 SAST

Top 3 Betting Picks for Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück

Winner predictionType of betOdds
WolfsburgMatch Winner1.50
Over 3.5Goals Market1.87
Robert GlatzelPlayer Prop1.80

Pick 1: Full-Time Result: Wolfsburg to Win

Wolfsburg to Win at 1.50

  • Wolfsburg boasts the league’s most lethal attack, averaging 2.56 goals per game, making them a solid value play for accumulator bettors.
  • Osnabrück struggles for control away from home, holding the lowest possession stats in the division.

Pick 2: Goals Market: Over 3.5 Goals

Over 3.5 Goals at 1.87

  • Wolfsburg’s fixtures average a massive 4.11 goals per game this season, highlighting a clear trend for high-scoring affairs.
  • Both sides are vulnerable to set-pieces, conceding heavily from dead-ball situations, which often inflates the aggregate scoreline.

Pick 3: Player Prop: Robert Glatzel to Score Anytime

Robert Glatzel to Score Anytime at 1.80

  • Glatzel is outperforming his 3.37 expected goals (xG) metric, having already netted five times in just eight appearances.
  • Wolfsburg’s 56% average possession will keep Osnabrück pinned back, feeding Glatzel with premium service inside the box.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head

When analyzing the latest Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück H2H and form data, the hosts have been a dominant force but slightly inefficient, securing four draws in their first nine matches. Despite this, their engine room generates relentless pressure, creating nearly seven shots on target per game. They lead the scoring charts with 23 goals, proving their offensive mechanics are functioning perfectly.

Osnabrück arrives with renewed confidence after a 3-0 demolition of Greuther Fürth, snapping a four-game winless streak. Historically, Osnabrück holds a surprising head-to-head edge with 23 wins to Wolfsburg’s nine across 39 encounters, though most of these clashes date back decades. Recent 2. Bundesliga meetings have been tighter, but the visitors’ aggressive high-tackling approach (18.4 per game) guarantees a fiercely contested physical battle. For punters tracking the Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück odds, factoring in this aggressive defensive style is crucial for mapping out potential set-piece opportunities.

Matches PlayedWolfsburg WinsDrawsOsnabrück Wins
399723

Match Preview: Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück

The stakes are incredibly high as Wolfsburg welcomes Osnabrück to the Volkswagen Arena for a crucial 2. Bundesliga showdown. The hosts are desperate to convert their overwhelming possession into a vital three points to close the gap in the promotion race. Bettors seeking the best Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück predictions should note that the hosts cannot afford another frustrating draw if they want to secure the title.

Expect a thrilling, straight shootout. While the home side will dictate the tempo, the visitors’ aggressive tackling and rapid transitions make them exceptionally dangerous on the counter-attack. This fixture has all the necessary ingredients for an absolute goal frenzy.

  • Wolfsburg needs to fix their defensive leaks, currently conceding 1.56 goals per game.
  • Osnabrück must survive long stretches without the ball, averaging a league-low 42.7% possession.

Team News & Predicted Lineups

Looking at the latest Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück team news, the hosts will be missing a few key faces. Fraser Hornby and Rogério are sidelined due to injury, while Aster Vranckx and Trevor Benedict remain unavailable. Despite these absences, Tobias Strobl’s squad retains immense firepower, with Fabian Reese operating as a primary creative outlet.

Conversely, the visitors report a clean bill of health. Manager Timo Schultz is expected to field an unchanged starting XI following their commanding victory last weekend, relying on a solid back three to absorb the relentless pressure. Reviewing the Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück lineups is a vital step before finalizing your Wolfsburg vs Osnabrück betting tips.

  • Wolfsburg Predicted Lineup (4-2-3-1): Wellenreuther; Kumbedi, Wahl, Cleiton, Maehle; Gerhardt, Vini Souza; Reese, Damar, Bernhardsson; Glatzel.
  • Osnabrück Predicted Lineup (3-4-2-1): Krumrey; Fabinski, Müller, Wiemann; Jogo, Jacobsen, Beck, Kammerbauer; Münst, Meißner; Kyereh.