18+ | Play responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply | Commercial Content

RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 13/10/2026

Last Updated on

RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven Preview

Top 3 Bets Summary

  • Full-Time Result: Draw
  • Goals Market: Over 3.5 Goals
  • Alternative Bet: Both Teams to Score in the First Half
Odds are subject to change. Last updated October 13, 2026 11:03 am

RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven Match Details

  • Location: Leipzig, Germany
  • Stadium: Red Bull Arena
  • Date: 13/10/2026
  • Kick-off Time: 22:00 SAST

Top 3 Betting Picks for RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven

This Champions League clash presents several high-value opportunities. While the hosts are favoured, both teams have shown vulnerabilities that open up intriguing betting angles beyond the standard Full-Time Result market. Here are our top RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven predictions.

PicksWinner predictionType of betOdds
Pick 1DrawFull-Time Result4.00
Pick 2Over 3.5 GoalsGoals Market2.00
Pick 3YesBTTS in First Half3.25

Pick 1: Full-Time Result: Draw

While RB Leipzig are the bookmakers’ favourites, their recent European form tells a different story. A bet on the Draw at odds of 4.00 offers significant value given the context of this matchup.

  • Since the start of the 2024/25 season, Leipzig have managed just one win in nine Champions League matches, making it difficult to back them with confidence.
  • PSV have also struggled on their European travels, winning only two of their last 10 away fixtures in this competition. However, four of those matches ended in a draw.
  • With both sides struggling to assert dominance on the European stage, sharing the points looks like a probable and profitable outcome.

Pick 2: Goals Market: Over 3.5 Goals

The data points towards a goal-fest in Leipzig. For accumulator bettors, backing Over 3.5 Goals at 2.00 is a compelling value play, directly supported by PSV’s recent patterns.

  • PSV’s four competitive away matches this season have all featured four or more goals, with a staggering average of 4.75 goals per game.
  • The Dutch side has seen both teams score in eight of their last 10 European away fixtures, suggesting they will contribute to the tally.
  • Leipzig’s defence was exposed in their 4-1 opening-day loss to Como, indicating they can be vulnerable against a potent PSV attack.

Pick 3: Alternative Goals Market: Both Teams to Score in the First Half

For those seeking higher odds, the early action provides a sharp betting angle. A punt on Both Teams to Score in the First Half at 3.25 is backed by both teams’ attacking intent and defensive frailties.

  • PSV have seen both teams find the net in all seven of their Eredivisie matches this season, with four of those games seeing a goal for each side before half-time.
  • Both teams are eager for a result; Leipzig need to recover from their opening loss, and PSV will be keen to secure their first win. Expect an aggressive start from both ends.
  • This market offers a significantly better price than the standard BTTS or Over 2.5 Goals options.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head

This will be the first-ever competitive meeting between RB Leipzig and PSV Eindhoven, so there is no head-to-head (H2H) record to analyse. Therefore, recent form becomes the critical factor in assessing this matchup. RB Leipzig have shown two different faces this season: formidable at home but vulnerable on the road. They were thrashed 4-1 by Como in their Champions League opener but have won all their home Bundesliga games, scoring an average of nearly five goals per match. Nkunku’s recent hat-trick against Frankfurt highlights their domestic firepower.

PSV Eindhoven started their European campaign with a 1-1 draw against Shakhtar Donetsk and currently sit second in the Eredivisie. They are the second-highest scoring team in the Dutch top flight, with forward Guus Til in excellent form. However, their away form in Europe has been inconsistent, and they arrive in Germany with a depleted squad due to numerous injuries.

Match Preview: RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven

The pressure is firmly on RB Leipzig heading into this Matchday 2 clash. After a humbling defeat in their opening fixture, anything less than a victory at home would seriously jeopardise their chances of advancing. They must leverage their formidable home strength, where they have been almost unstoppable in the Bundesliga, to secure a vital three points.

Meanwhile, PSV Eindhoven can play with a degree of freedom. Having already secured a point, an away draw would be a fantastic result. They will likely adopt a counter-attacking strategy, aiming to exploit the defensive gaps Leipzig showed against Como. The Dutch side’s attacking prowess, even with injuries, means they are more than capable of punishing any mistakes from the hosts.

Team News & Predicted Lineups

RB Leipzig are not at full strength for this crucial encounter. The hosts will be without Guiu, Quedraogo, and, most significantly, attacking midfielder Baumgartner. The Austrian’s absence due to an injury sustained in pre-season is a major blow to their creative engine, though there is a slim chance he could make a brief appearance from the bench.

PSV’s injury crisis is far more severe. The visitors travel with a lengthy list of absentees that includes key strikers Sam Lammers and Alassane Plea. The defence is also hit hard, with Kiliann Sildillia and Nagalo among several others sidelined. This will force manager Peter Bosz to field a significantly weakened side.

RB Leipzig Predicted Lineup (4-4-2): Vandevoort; Baku, Orban, Lukeba, Raum; Banzuzi, Seiwald, Gruda, Nkunku; Nusa, Romulo

PSV Eindhoven Predicted Lineup (4-4-2): Kovar; Dest, Flamingo, Obispo, Mauro Junior; Fernandez, Sano, van Bommel, Bajraktarevic; Mijnans, Til

18+ , T&Cs apply, Play responsibly