18+ | Play responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply | Commercial Content

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 23/10/2026

Last Updated on

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 23/10/2026

Top 3 Bets Summary

  • Draw – 3.40
  • Both Teams to Score – Yes – 1.57
  • Over 2.75 Asian Goal Line – 1.93
Odds are subject to change. Last updated October 23, 2026 2:44 pm

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest Match Details

  • Location: Ipswich, England
  • Stadium: Portman Road
  • Date: 23/10/2026
  • Kick-off Time: 21:00 SAST

Top 3 Betting Picks for Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest

These Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest betting tips highlight the best value across multiple markets.

PicksWinner predictionType of betOdds
Pick 1DrawFull-Time Result3.40
Pick 2Both Teams to Score – YesGoals Market1.57
Pick 3Over 2.75Asian Goal Line1.93

Pick 1: Full-Time Result: Draw

Draw @ 3.40

  • While player props might tempt some, the real value play lies in the Full-Time Result market. Ipswich have not drawn a game this season, but this matchup offers no clear head-to-head edge for either side.
  • Forest are priced as odds-against favourites despite failing to win four of their last five, making the draw a highly logical choice.

Pick 2: Goals Market: Both Teams to Score – Yes

Both teams to score – Yes @ 1.57

  • This bet has landed in all three of Forest’s away league matches, averaging 3.67 goals per game.
  • Ipswich are highly profitable in this market, with both teams finding the net in 71% of their fixtures.

Pick 3: Asian Goal Line: Over 2.75 Goals

Over 2.75 Asian Goal Line @ 1.93

  • Forest boast an impressive 11.20 expected goals (xG) but have underperformed; they are due for a breakout in the final third.
  • Ipswich have conceded 15 goals (second-most in the league) but have scored 11, setting the stage for a high-scoring aggregate.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head

Looking at the recent Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest H2H record, the visitors hold a psychological advantage. Forest are unbeaten in their last six encounters against the Tractor Boys, securing four wins and two draws. Their most recent clash in March 2025 ended in a thrilling 4-2 victory for Nottingham Forest right here at Portman Road.

Despite Forest’s historical dominance, both teams enter this fixture desperate for points. Ipswich have proven they can score, netting 11 times this season, while Forest’s engine room, anchored by Xaver Schlager, continues to generate high xG numbers. Expect an open contest.

DateMatchCompetition
15/03/2025Ipswich 2-4 Nottingham ForestPremier League
03/03/2025Nottingham Forest 1-1 (5-4 pen) IpswichFA Cup
30/11/2024Nottingham Forest 1-0 IpswichPremier League
16/03/2019Ipswich 1-1 Nottingham ForestChampionship
01/12/2018Nottingham Forest 2-0 IpswichChampionship

Match Preview: Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest

Punters looking for sharp Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest predictions will note that the stakes are incredibly high for this Friday night showdown. Ipswich sit 10th with nine points, proving their attacking intent despite a recent 3-2 defeat to Manchester City. They face a Nottingham Forest squad sitting 19th and reeling from a 1-0 loss to Arsenal, desperate to turn their underlying data into actual goals.

When evaluating the Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest odds, it is vital to note that after splashing a club-record R1.15 billion on Liam Delap, Forest’s conversion rate has been abysmal, underperforming their xG by a staggering -6.20 goals. However, against an Ipswich defence shipping 13.87 expected goals against (xGA), this clash has all the makings of a straight shootout.

  • Ipswich must tighten their leaky defence while maintaining their aggressive forward play.
  • Nottingham Forest desperately need clinical finishing to capitalize on their high chance creation

Team News & Predicted Lineups

Those analyzing the Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest lineups will see that the hosts are still without Jack Taylor. However, Sasa Lukic is expected to return to the starting XI after missing the Manchester City clash, providing a much-needed boost to the midfield.

For the visitors, Morgan Gibbs-White is set to return after missing the Arsenal defeat with a muscle issue. With N. Savona and Igor Jesus still sidelined, big-money signing Liam Delap will continue to lead the line as Forest’s primary striker.

  • Ipswich Predicted Lineup: (4-2-3-1): Walton; Ouattara, O’Shea, Diop, Davis; Lukić, Palacios; Fatawu, Enciso, Maeda; Emersonn.
  • Nottingham Forest Predicted Lineup: (3-4-3): Sels; Milenković, Cunha, Murillo; Muñoz, Schlager, McAtee, Williams; Ndoye, Gibbs-White; Delap.