18+ | Play responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply | Commercial Content

Everton vs Newcastle Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 29/10/2026

Last Updated on

Everton vs Newcastle

Top 3 Bets Summary

  • Full-Time Result: Draw (3.50)
  • Goals Market: Under 2.5 Goals (2.05)
  • Player Prop: Harvey Barnes to Score Anytime (3.75)
Odds are subject to change. Last updated October 28, 2026 12:00 pm

Everton vs Newcastle Match Details

  • Location: Liverpool, England
  • Stadium: Hill Dickinson Stadium
  • Date: 29/10/2026
  • Kick-off Time: 21:45 SAST

Top 3 Betting Picks for Everton vs Newcastle

PicksWinner predictionType of betOdds
Pick 1DrawFull-Time Result3.50
Pick 2Under 2.5 GoalsGoals Market2.05
Pick 3Harvey BarnesPlayer Prop3.75

Pick 1: Full-Time Result: Draw

Bet: Draw at 3.50

  • Both squads are struggling for consistency, with narrow 1-0 victories in the previous EFL Cup round highlighting their lack of cutting edge.
  • The hosts have drawn four of their nine competitive matches this season, proving tough to break down but toothless in attack.
  • The visitors have stumbled on the road, losing two of their five away fixtures, making a tightly contested stalemate a massive value play.

Pick 2: Goals Market: Under 2.5 Goals

Bet: Under 2.5 Goals at 2.05

  • This matchup features two of the most blunt attacks in the league; the visitors boast a low 9.08 xG, slightly worse than the hosts’ 10.06 xG.
  • Seven of the hosts’ ten competitive matches this season have seen two goals or fewer, averaging just 2.2 goals per game.
  • With heavy rotation expected from both managers in this cup clash, the under 2.5 line is the smartest angle for accumulator bettors.

Pick 3: Player Prop: Harvey Barnes to Score Anytime

Bet: Harvey Barnes to score (or sub) at 3.75

  • Barnes is the ultimate attacking catalyst for his side, leading the squad in both shots (19) and shots on target (6) in league action.
  • He already has a brace in the EFL Cup this season and comes into this clash full of confidence after netting in a recent 2-0 away victory.
  • With his manager relying heavily on his engine room presence, Barnes is primed to deliver a high-reward payout.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head

When analyzing the latest Everton vs Newcastle H2H records, bettors can spot a fascinating dynamic. Despite their current attacking woes, the last two encounters between these sides produced five goals each, with both teams securing thrilling away victories. However, the broader historical data points to a tightly contested rivalry, with the hosts holding a slight edge of 78 wins to 72 over 188 total meetings.

Recent form tells a different story. The hosts have drawn four of their last eight matches and recently suffered consecutive blanks against elite opposition, generating a meager 1.06 expected goals (xG) combined. The visitors, meanwhile, enter this clash riding the momentum of a crucial 2-0 win over Crystal Palace. Finding the head-to-head edge here means looking past the anomalies and trusting the underlying metrics.

DateMatchCompetition
28/02/2026Newcastle 2-3 EvertonPremier League
29/11/2025Everton 1-4 NewcastlePremier League
25/05/2025Newcastle 0-1 EvertonPremier League
05/10/2024Everton 0-0 NewcastlePremier League
02/04/2024Newcastle 1-1 EvertonPremier League

Match Preview: Everton vs Newcastle

The stakes are incredibly high as Everton prepare to host Newcastle in this win-or-go-home EFL Cup fourth-round tie. With no second leg to rely on, this is a straight shootout for a quarter-final spot. If the aggregate remains level after 90 minutes, the drama will unfold in a penalty shootout. For the hosts, a trophy under David Moyes would be monumental, while the visitors view this competition as their most realistic path to silverware this season.

Our top Everton vs Newcastle predictions point to a tense tactical battle rather than a goal frenzy. Both managers are under pressure to deliver, but their attacking units have been blunt. The latest Everton vs Newcastle odds reflect a tight encounter, with the home side given a slight 46% implied probability to win in normal time. Dead-ball situations could be the ultimate decider here, as both teams have heavily relied on set-piece magic to break deadlocks.

  • Knockout football: No replays, straight to penalties if tied after 90 minutes.
  • Both teams are heavily prioritizing the EFL Cup for a chance at rare silverware.
  • Set-pieces will be crucial, with the visitors creating 1.62 xG from dead-ball scenarios.

Team News & Predicted Lineups

Securing the best Everton vs Newcastle betting tips means keeping an eye on the injury report. The hosts are sweating over the fitness of defensive anchor Jarrad Branthwaite (concussion) and Vitaliy Mykolenko (knock), while Jack Grealish remains a serious doubt. David Moyes is expected to field a pragmatic 4-2-3-1, relying on Thierno Barry to lead the line.

For the visitors, the injury crisis is slowly easing. While Tino Livramento and Ewen Jaouen remain sidelined, the return of William Osula provides a massive boost to the attack. Matthias Jaissle will likely deploy a heavily rotated side, counting on Harvey Barnes to provide the creative spark from the wing. Check the official Everton vs Newcastle lineups an hour before kick-off to confirm these starting XIs.

Everton Predicted Lineup (4-2-3-1): Pickford; Röhl, Tarkowski, O’Brien, Maitland-Niles; Armstrong, Garner; Johnson, Dewsbury-Hall, George; Barry.

Newcastle Predicted Lineup (4-2-3-1): Horníček; Dedić, Schär, Burn, Hall; González, Joelinton; Murphy, Willock, Barnes; Osula.