18+ | Play responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply | Commercial Content

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 25/10/2026

Last Updated on

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 25/10/2026

Top 3 Bets Summary

  • Match Result: Newcastle to Win
  • Goals Market: Over 2.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score – Yes
  • Team Goals: Newcastle to Score Over 1.5 Goals
Odds are subject to change. Last updated October 23, 2026 4:45 pm

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle Match Details

  • Location: London, England
  • Stadium: Selhurst Park
  • Date: 25/10/2026
  • Kick-off Time: 15:00 SAST

Top 3 Betting Picks for Crystal Palace vs Newcastle

Our data-driven Crystal Palace vs Newcastle betting tips focus on exploiting the hosts’ defensive vulnerabilities and European fatigue to find the ultimate value play.

PicksWinner predictionType of betOdds
Pick 1NewcastleMatch Result2.37
Pick 2Over 2.5 & BTTSGoals Market1.83
Pick 3Newcastle Over 1.5Team Goals1.90

Pick 1: Full-Time Result – Newcastle to Win

We are backing Newcastle to Win at 2.37. Here is why this is a smart angle:

  • Rest Advantage: The hosts arrive with just 72 hours of recovery after a brutal European trip to Turkiye. The Magpies have enjoyed a full seven days of preparation.
  • Defensive Disasters: The home side leads the league in expected goals against (14.81 xGA). This leaky backline gives the visitors a massive edge.

Pick 2: Goals Market – Over 2.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score – Yes

Lock in Over 2.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score – Yes at 1.83. This accumulator-friendly pick is backed by solid numbers:

  • Mutual Frailties: Both sides rank in the top four for xGA, conceding a combined 31 goals already this campaign.
  • Home Comforts: Despite their struggles, the hosts have found the net in all five home matches across all competitions this season.

Pick 3: Team Goals – Newcastle to Score Over 1.5 Goals

We recommend Newcastle to Score Over 1.5 Goals at 1.90. This isolates the visitors’ attacking potential:

  • Pace vs Fatigue: Yoane Wissa and Harvey Barnes have the speed to completely dismantle a tired defensive unit.
  • Appalling Averages: The hosts are shipping a massive 2.43 goals per game domestically. Expect the Magpies to capitalise at least twice.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head

Analyzing the Crystal Palace vs Newcastle H2H record reveals historical dominance for the visitors. In 60 overall meetings, the Magpies have secured 33 victories compared to just 14 for the Eagles, with 13 draws. However, recent encounters at Selhurst Park have been highly competitive, with the hosts unbeaten in their last five home fixtures against this opponent.

Form heading into this clash is dreadful for both camps. The hosts were recently humiliated 5-0 by Brighton, leaving them with a league-worst 17 goals conceded. The visitors are also sliding, losing 1-0 to Aston Villa and managing only one clean sheet in seven matches.

DateMatchResultCompetition
12/04/2026Crystal Palace vs Newcastle2-1Premier League
04/01/2026Newcastle vs Crystal Palace2-0Premier League
16/04/2025Newcastle vs Crystal Palace5-0Premier League
30/11/2024Crystal Palace vs Newcastle1-1Premier League
24/04/2024Crystal Palace vs Newcastle2-0Premier League

Match Preview: Crystal Palace vs Newcastle

Crystal Palace head into this fixture under immense pressure. Following a humiliating 5-0 thrashing at the hands of Brighton, manager Pierre Sage is fighting for his job. With the worst defensive record in the division, the Eagles desperately need a response to avoid slipping deeper into a relegation dogfight.

Newcastle are equally desperate to arrest a worrying slide. Matthias Jaissle’s men have lost three of their last four, looking incredibly vulnerable at the back. This clash is shaping up to be an absolute shootout between two desperate sides needing all three points to salvage their early-season ambitions.

  • Both managers are under intense scrutiny following poor recent results.
  • The hosts’ European commitments could result in heavy legs late in the match.

Team News & Predicted Lineups

When assessing the latest Crystal Palace vs Newcastle lineups, injuries play a massive role. The hosts are facing a severe defensive crisis. Chadi Riad, Takehiro Tomiyasu, and Ben Chilwell remain sidelined. Crucially, first-choice goalkeeper Dean Henderson lacks match fitness, meaning Benítez will likely retain his spot between the sticks.

The visitors have their own headaches in the engine room and on the flanks. Anthony Elanga, arguably their most dangerous creative outlet before his injury, remains out. Jacob Ramsey and Tino Livramento will also skip this clash, forcing Jaissle into tactical adjustments to cover his defensive gaps.

  • Crystal Palace Predicted Lineup: (3-4-2-1): Benítez; Disasi, Richards, Canvot; Khalaili, Kamada, Wharton, Mitchell; Sarr, Pino; Strand Larsen
  • Newcastle Predicted Lineup: (4-2-3-1): Hornicek; Miley, Thiaw, Botman, Hall; Nico González, Joelinton; Fernandez-Pardo, Osula, Barnes; Wissa

18+ , T&Cs apply, Play responsibly