18+ | Play responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply | Commercial Content

Coventry vs Fulham Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 24/10/2026

Last Updated on

Coventry vs Fulham Premier League Predictions & Tips

Top 3 Bets Summary

  • Match Result: Draw (3.40)
  • Goals Market: Over 2.5 Goals (1.72)
  • Team Goals: Fulham Over 1.5 Goals (2.00)
Odds are subject to change. Last updated October 23, 2026 4:37 pm

Coventry vs Fulham Match Details

  • Location: Coventry, England
  • Stadium: Coventry Building Society Arena
  • Date: 24/10/2026
  • Kick-off Time: 16:00 SAST

Top 3 Betting Picks for Coventry vs Fulham

PicksWinner predictionType of betOdds
Pick 1DrawFull-Time Result3.40
Pick 2Over 2.5 GoalsGoals Market1.72
Pick 3Fulham Over 1.5Team Goals2.00

Pick 1: Full-Time Result Market – Draw

Match Result: Draw @ 3.40

  • Coventry recently secured an impressive 4-1 home victory, proving they have the grit to avoid defeat in front of their fans.
  • Fulham are priced too short in the Full-Time Result market, having failed to win their last two away games when priced at similar odds.
  • At 3.40, the draw is a massive value play for accumulator bettors looking to maximize their Rands with high-reward selections.

Pick 2: Goals Market – Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 Goals @ 1.72

  • The traditional 2.5 goal-line sits unusually high for this fixture, signaling a strong expectation for an open, attacking game.
  • Fulham’s underlying metrics reveal a potent attack that is heavily due for positive regression after underperforming their expected goals (xG).

Pick 3: Team Goals – Fulham Over 1.5 Goals

Fulham Over 1.5 Goals @ 2.00

  • Coventry currently rank as the fifth-worst defensive unit in the league, leaking 14 goals and allowing 11.32 xGA so far this season.
  • With the visitors averaging 14.71 shots per game, backing them to net twice offers a brilliant, data-backed betting angle.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head

Looking at the Coventry vs Fulham H2H record, the hosts hold a surprising head-to-head edge from their 2021/22 Championship days, securing a 7-2 aggregate victory across two fixtures. Coventry’s recent form includes a vital 4-1 thrashing of Newcastle, proving their competitive spirit remains intact despite sitting 17th with just six points.

Fulham arrive after snapping a frustrating six-match winless streak with a gritty 1-0 win over Hull City. Despite dominating possession with a 57% average, the Cottagers have struggled to convert chances. Midfielder Jack Rudoni is the man in form for the hosts, while Fulham will rely on Gonzalo Garcia to correct his massive -2.47 xG underperformance.

DateMatchCompetition
10/04/2022Fulham 1-3 CoventryChampionship
02/10/2021Coventry 4-1 FulhamChampionship
26/10/1982Coventry 0-0 FulhamLeague Cup
05/10/1982Fulham 2-2 CoventryLeague Cup

Match Preview: Coventry vs Fulham

Coventry host Fulham in what is already shaping up to be a dramatic relegation six-pointer. The stakes could not be higher as these two struggling sides sit dangerously close to the drop zone. The latest Coventry vs Fulham odds suggest a tight affair, but the underlying data points to a frantic, high-stakes battle.

If you are looking for the sharpest Coventry vs Fulham betting tips, expect the visitors to dominate the ball while the hosts look to exploit spaces on the counter. With crucial points on the line before a brutal run of fixtures, both managers know that dropping points here could be devastating.

  • Crucial early-season relegation battle between 17th and 18th place.
  • Fulham seek to capitalize on their 57% average possession.
  • Coventry aim to repeat their recent home goal frenzy.

Team News & Predicted Lineups

When analyzing the Coventry vs Fulham lineups and team news, injuries play a massive role. The hosts remain without star striker Haji Wright and midfield anchor Josh Eccles, forcing them to rely heavily on Taiwo Awoniyi up front. Their engine room will need to work overtime to disrupt the visitors’ rhythm.

The Cottagers are close to full strength but will miss Ryan Sessegnon due to suspension following his stoppage-time red card. Antonee Robinson steps in at left-back, ready to provide width and service for a frontline desperate to convert their impressive xG numbers into actual goals.

Coventry Predicted Lineup: (4-2-3-1): Rushworth; van Ewijk, Pinnock, Thomas, Dasilva; Yirenkyi, Grimes; Thomas-Asante, Rudoni, Mason-Clark; Awoniyi.

Fulham Predicted Lineup: (4-2-3-1): Leno; Castagne, Bassey, Affengruber, Robinson; Berge, Charles; Bobb, King, Iwobi; García.

18+ , T&Cs apply, Play responsibly