18+ | Play responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply | Commercial Content

Chelsea vs Manchester United Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 31/10/2026

Last Updated on

Chelsea vs Manchester United Match Preview

Top 3 Bets Summary

  • Match Winner: Chelsea to Win at 1.80
  • Goals Market: Over 2.5 Goals at 1.57
  • Player Prop: Cole Palmer to Score Anytime at 2.30
Odds are subject to change. Last updated October 28, 2026 12:20 pm

Chelsea vs Manchester United Match Details

  • Location: London, England
  • Stadium: Stamford Bridge
  • Date: 31/10/2026
  • Kick-off Time: 14:30 SAST

Top 3 Betting Picks for Chelsea vs Manchester United

PicksWinner predictionType of betOdds
Pick 1ChelseaMatch Winner1.80
Pick 2Over 2.5 GoalsGoals Market1.57
Pick 3Cole PalmerPlayer Prop2.30

Pick 1: Full-Time Result: Chelsea to Win

We are confidently backing Chelsea to Win at 1.80 on the Full-Time Result market.

  • Xabi Alonso’s men boast a lethal attack, netting 17 league goals so far, while the visitors are defensively woeful.
  • Manchester United are winless in eight matches, producing a consistently lower xG than their opponents (1.08 xG vs 1.70 xGA).
  • The Blues have secured victories in two of their last three Stamford Bridge meetings against the Red Devils, dominating the underlying metrics in the process.

Pick 2: Goals Market: Over 2.5 Goals

Our secondary value play is Over 2.5 Goals at 1.57.

  • Chelsea fixtures are an absolute goal frenzy, averaging four goals per game in the Premier League this season.
  • United’s defensive engine room is leaking goals, having conceded four against Como and three against Bournemouth recently.
  • Despite their poor form, the Red Devils are still creating chances, averaging 3.25 goals per game across their competitive matches.

Pick 3: Player Prop: Cole Palmer to Score Anytime

For a high-reward narrative, lock in Cole Palmer to Score Anytime at 2.30.

  • With top scorer Joao Pedro sidelined, Palmer is poised to become the focal point of Chelsea’s attacking transitions.
  • Fresh from a suspension, Palmer has a penchant for shooting, recording 25 shots in eight matches.
  • Having netted a hat-trick against United in the 2023/24 season and serving as the dedicated penalty taker, his odds offer immense value.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head

When analyzing the Chelsea vs Manchester United H2H data to find a head-to-head edge, historical pedigree meets current chaos. Chelsea sit fifth in the table, having scored 17 goals in eight matches. However, their defensive fragility remains a concern, making their games highly entertaining for accumulator bettors. On the flip side, Manchester United are enduring a nightmare run. Winless in eight matches across all competitions, Michael Carrick’s side is bleeding goals and failing to convert their chances, highlighted by a dreadful 3-0 home defeat to Bournemouth.

Looking at past encounters, the Red Devils claimed the double over the Blues last season, but the momentum has violently shifted. Across their last five meetings, both sides share two wins apiece. On aggregate over those five fixtures, the goal tally stands high with an average of 2.8 goals per game, confirming this fixture rarely disappoints neutral fans looking for action.

DateMatchResultCompetition
18/04/2026Chelsea vs Manchester United0-1Premier League
20/09/2025Manchester United vs Chelsea2-1Premier League
16/05/2025Chelsea vs Manchester United1-0Premier League
03/11/2024Manchester United vs Chelsea1-1Premier League
04/04/2024Chelsea vs Manchester United4-3Premier League

Match Preview: Chelsea vs Manchester United

This weekend’s highly anticipated Chelsea vs Manchester United clash is a straight shootout for redemption. Both giants enter matchday nine desperate for three points. Chelsea are looking to bounce back from a shock 2-0 defeat to Tottenham, hoping to exploit the visitors’ internal turmoil. With the Stamford Bridge crowd roaring them on, Alonso’s squad must tighten up defensively while unleashing their potent offensive transitions to secure a victory.

Meanwhile, Manchester United are a club in absolute crisis. Sitting dangerously close to the relegation zone, rumors of dressing room rifts and tactical disarray have left manager Michael Carrick on the brink of the sack. If the visitors fail to stabilize their midfield engine room, this could be another brutal afternoon in London.

  • Chelsea need to overcome the absence of key attackers to maintain their push for the top four.
  • Manchester United must fix a leaking defense that has kept just one clean sheet in 12 games.
  • A defeat for either manager could trigger severe consequences heading into the busy winter schedule.

Team News & Predicted Lineups

For bettors scouring the Chelsea vs Manchester United lineups, injuries will dictate the tactical setup. Chelsea are severely depleted, missing first-choice goalkeeper Emiliano Martínez and crucial forward Joao Pedro. Alonso will rely on Cole Palmer to orchestrate the attack, while Reece James remains sidelined.

Manchester United have an equally grim treatment room. Marcus Rashford, Luke Shaw, and Kobbie Mainoo are all unavailable, crippling Carrick’s options. With Manuel Ugarte out long-term, the visitors lack the defensive midfield bite needed to stop Chelsea’s fluid transitions.

  • Chelsea Predicted Lineup: (3-4-2-1): Penders; Acheampong, Lacroix, Colwill; Pedro Neto, Caicedo, Henderson, Hato; Palmer, Quenda; Rogers.
  • Manchester United Predicted Lineup: (4-2-3-1): Lammens; Dalot, Yoro, Maguire, Heaven; Baleba, Andrey Santos; Amad Diallo, Tielemans, Mount; Mbeumo.

18+ , T&Cs apply, Play responsibly